Paul McCartney “I am taking my Beatles Songs back from Sony”
[…] Ratherthan provide clear assurances to Paul McCartney that Defendants will not challenge his exerciseof his termination rights, Defendants are clearly reserving their rights pending the final outcomeof the Duran Duran litigation in the U.K. If that goes as Defendants hope, Defendants evidentlyintend to challenge Paul McCartney’s exercise of his termination rights on similar contractualgrounds. Defendants’ position is contrary to 17 U.S.C. § 304(c)(5), which states that“[t]ermination of the grant may be effected notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary.”Because the earliest of Paul McCartney’s terminations will take effect in 2018, a judicialdeclaration is necessary and appropriate at this time so that Paul McCartney can rely on quiet,unclouded title to his rights.
COUNT IDECLARATORY JUDGMENT OF NO BREACH OF CONTRACT
59.